TEL. 0844 257 9006

Privacy Policy

Updated Privacy Policy − 25th May 2018

Important Information.

Data protection law in the UK and EU will change on 25 May 2018. This notice sets out your rights as customer of www.retro-sweet.co.uk, or as a visitor to our website, under the new law.

This notice comes into effect on 25th May.

This privacy notice tells customers of www.retro-sweet.co.uk what to expect when we collect, use, retain and disclose your personal information. Personal information is information that (on its own or together with other information) identifies you and is about you. This includes what you tell us about yourself and what we learn by having you as a member or customer.

Who are we?

www.retro-sweet.co.uk is a trading name of Crowther Creative Products Ltd. When we refer to www.retro-sweet.co.uk (or to ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’), we mean The Crowther Creative Products Ltd.

Our registered address is Lauriston House, 39 Lonsdale Drive, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 1TS

To ensure that we process your personal information fairly and lawfully, this notice informs you:

  • Why we need your personal information;
  • How it will be used;
  • With whom it will be shared
  • What rights you have in relation to the personal information we collect.

Our commitment to your privacy

We fully recognise the importance of protecting your personal data and take great care to meet our legal duties. Retro-sweet.co.uk has put in place all reasonable technical, security and procedural controls to protect your personal information for the whole of its life.

Protected by Law

Your privacy is now protected by law and this states that we can only use your personal information if we have proper reason to do so. Below are the reasons we may process your data.

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you;
  • When it is our legal duty;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest; or
  • When you consent to it.
What we use your personal information forOur reason(s) for processingOur legitimate interests (if applicable)

To process and despatch your orders

To communicate with you

Marketing and promotions

Fulfilling our contract

Your consent

Our legitimate interests

Delivery of goods

Seeking your consent when we need to contact you

To detect, report and prevent financial crime

To respond to complaints and queries

To comply with regulations that apply to us

Fulfilling contracts

Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests

Improving how we deal with financial crime.

Complying with regulations

Efficiently fulfilling our legal and contractual duties

What types of personal information do we handle?

We process personal information to enable us to run retro-sweet.co.uk and despatch our goods to you.

The types of personal information we use include:

  • Personal details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth;
  • Details of how you use our website, and where you have accessed it from;
  • Details of how you interact with us on social media;
  • Details of when you contact us and when we contact you (including voice recordings of telephone calls and copies of written communications such as emails or letters);
  • CCTV images, which are used for building security;
    • Details of which products you have purchased;
  • Any consents which you have given us in relation to the processing of your information;

If you chose not to give us personal information.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot provide you with services or other products which you have purchased from us. We will notify you if your choice not to give personal information to us would result in a delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations.

Any personal information that is optional will be clearly marked at the point of collection.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and promotions offered by retro-sweet.co.uk This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we either have your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. Legitimate interest is when we have a business reason to use your information for marketing purposes (which will not unfairly go against your rights and freedoms). In other words, we will not market to you based on legitimate interest if you have told us that you do not want to receive such marketing or are registered on a preference services list.

We have a legitimate interest to:

  • Contact you via telephone or e-mail to discuss your order.
  • Send you marketing messages by email or via social media about products offered by retro-sweet.co.uk which are similar to those which you have already purchased from us (if you have provided us with an email address).

We will ask your explicit consent to send you any other marketing messages.

You can withdraw your consent or ask us to stop sending you any marketing messages at any time. If you want to do so, please contact us by:

  • Following the unsubscribe link on the relevant email;
  • Changing your preferences by logging into the member area at www.retro-sweet.co.uk
  • Writing to us at: Retro-sweet.co.uk, Unit 5 Capel Close, Leacon Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 4GY
  • Emailing russell@retro-sweet.co.uk; or
  • Telephoning

How long we keep your personal information

We will hold your personal information for 6 months or as long as you have subscribed to our membership.

When you have placed an order, we may hold your personal information to.

  • To respond to questions or complaints;
  • To show that we treated you fairly; or
  • To maintain records according to legal requirements and documented business need.
  • We may keep your personal information for longer than 6 months if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. In these circumstances, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

In order to exercise your rights under data protection law, we will need to verify your identity for your security.

  • You can contact us by emailing russell@retro-sweet.co.uk, writing to: Retro-sweet.co.uk, Unit 5 Capel Close, Leacon Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 4GY or telephoning Member Services on 0844 257 9006

How to obtain your personal information

You can request a copy of your personal information, as well as why we have that personal information, who has access to that personal information and where we got that personal information from at any time. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

Updating your personal information

  • You can contact us by emailing russell@retro-sweet.co.uk, writing to: Retro-sweet.co.uk, Unit 5 Capel Close, Leacon Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 4GY or telephoning Member Services on 0844 257 9006
  • You can log into your account and change any information yourself.

If you want us to stop using your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and the ‘right to erasure’ (or ‘right to be forgotten’).

We may be able to restrict the use of your personal information so that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate;
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it;
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims; or
  • You have already asked us to stop using your personal information but you are waiting for us to assess your request and confirm whether we are permitted to continue using the personal information under data protection law.

If you want to object to how we use your personal information, or ask us to restrict how we use it, please contact us using the details above.

If you want us to erase your personal information

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal information, or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the personal information we hold on you. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. There may be legal reasons why we need to keep your personal information.

If you want to request that we erase your personal information, please contact us using the details above.

Your right to complain

  • If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Infohrmation Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • 1. By telephoning 0303 123 1113
  • 2. or emailing casework@ico.org.uk
  • Additional contact methods are detailed on their website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

Changes to our privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice. We will publish any updates on the retro-sweet.co.uk website and inform members and customers of any changes within our regular communications. You can request a copy of our privacy notice by us using the details above.

How to contact our date protection officer

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our processing of information, if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing russell@retro-sweet.co.uk or writing to: Data Protection Officer, Retro-sweet.co.uk, Unit 5 Capel Close, Leacon Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 4GY

 

Payment taken by: